Scoil: Creenkill, Johnstown (uimhir rolla 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The district in which I live is called Ballyspellan. There are sixteen families in the townsland none of whom have the same name. The land is fertile and crops of wheat, barley and potatoes are raised very abundantly. Cattle are also fed and sold at the local fairs.
    The houses are mostly slated ones. A few have thatched roofs. Houses were more plentiful in former times. Ruins of some of the old houses can be seen. There are some old people in the townsland. They can tell stories in English, but the cannot speak Irish. In olden times people emigrated to America from the townsland.
    Several streams glisten, as they flow in hollows between banks of green and wind in and out around grey boulders that block their way. The scenery is very picturesque. The hills at the north west side shelters it from cold winds and give it a warm, sheltered aspect.
    The famous iron spa in the district has marvellous, health-giving properties. Many people visit the place and perhaps in years to come it may become a wonderful and national health resort.
    Baile Uí Spealáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Kathleen Carey