School: Creenkill, Johnstown (roll number 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

1. There is a cave in Gales Hill which is about one and and a half miles from Creenkill School. Once some men went into this cave for one mile. It is three miles long, and it would take you to the Castle of Cullohill. The men who went into the cave found two swords, a battle axe and a shield. It is said they were used the time of the Danes.
    Brigid Bowe
    Críonchoill Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Michael Bowe
    60
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man named Michael James. He was very poor and needed money to rear his children. One night he dreamed that there was gold hidden under a bush in his field. The next night he had the same dream, and on a third night he dreamed the same thing.
    In the morning he got a spade, and dug under the bush, until he came to a stone. When he lifted the stone he found a crock of gold under it. He lodged the gold in the bank, but he kept the stone, as there were some queer words on it.
    After some time all the gold was spent and he was poor again. One day there was a scholar going along the road, and Michael James showed him the stone, and