Scoil: Creenkill, Johnstown (uimhir rolla 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On our farm, as on all other farms, each field has a name to distinguish it from the others. Their names are the nine acres, because there are nine acres in it, the Forge field, because it is opposite a forge, the Lock Up, because it is bounded by all the other fields of the farm and sheep are locked up there in Winter time.
    The Well-field is so called, because there is a well in it and the Gurteen, because it is a small field. Attached to the farm is a tract of bog in which there are many holes and wells. One of these wells is called St Kieran's Well, because St Kieran used get water in it, and the Monks of Fertagh are supposed to have buried a Silver Bell there, when their residence was destroyed by fire.
    An Fhaill Theas, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Kate Kelly