School: Creenkill, Johnstown (roll number 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

1. There is supposed to be a hidden treasure in Fertagh Moat about three and a quarter miles from Creenkill School and between it and Galmoy. This moat consists of a large hill or mound with a trench underneath all round. The trench is almost filled up now. The hill is overlooking a river and looks like the foundation of a castle or stronghold in days gone by.
    The treasure is said to have been hidden here by a man named Blackney and is supposed to have been guarded by a supernatural armed man. A door on one side leads to this treasure of gold coins. Tradition has handed down that the first man who enters will be killed by this supernatural man who is said to be Blackney himself.
    The only clue to the amount of this treasure is that when Blackney had buried his treasure he went into a farmer's place near by. The men were winnowing corn and he said to them - "do you see all those grains of corn? Well, I have a treasure hidden and for every grain of corn you see, I have a gold sovereign buried."