School: Creenkill, Johnstown (roll number 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

1. I play several games at shool, at home in the evenings with my sisters and also while on holidays in Summer. It is delightful to play in the green pasture fields in the warm weather. During the long Winter nights, when perhaps the snow is falling silently on the landscape, everyone likes to stay indoors. Each person likes to have something to occupy his time duing these long evenings. Some play games of cards, while other people prefer to read books written by some well-loved authors.
    At school we play games which are very interesting. "Tig" is the game we generally play and especially in the Winter-time, when the weather is always bitterly cold.
    "Tig" is played in the following manner. One girl is chosen to hunt all the others. She runs after them till she is able to catch another who then takes her place.
    Margaret Kelly
    An Fhaill Theas, Co. Chill Chainnigh