School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

1. One time there was a man living in the townland of Drumlina. He went to mow one day and he found a nest of weasels. He took the nest out & left the young ones on the ground. When the old weasel came back she was very angry to find that her nest had been taken out. The man had a can of milk in the field for drinking & the weasel spat in it (her spit is poisonous). When the man saw how angry she was, he put the nest back with the young ones in it. The weasel saw this and she spilled the milk for fear the man would drink it.