School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. If the sun goes down dim and pale there will be rain. If it goes down red there will be good weather. A pale moon is the sign of rain and a red moon is the sign of wind. Stars shooting in the north is the sign of a frost. If the clouds are black and heavy it is the sign of rain. If rainbows are in the north it is the sign of good weather. The wind blowing from the South in any season is the sign of rain. The wind blowing from the north in the winter season is a sign of frost and snow. It is supposed that whatever way the wind blows on Hallow - eve night it will blow that way for three months. The South wind brings most rain. A dog eating grass is the sign of rain. A cat scraping a tree is the sign of wind. Birds flying low is the sign of rain. Ducks go off the water before a storm. If hills and rocks and mountains appear near it is the sign of rain and when they are far away it is the sign
    Mary Ward
    Calliagh, Co. Monaghan