School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. It was Hallow Eve night just 70 years ago. John O'Neill & his mother had gone to Monaghan early in the day for the few luxuries common to the folk at this festival. Towards dark they were returning home & as they had to pass near the home of John's sister Mary McPhillips in the townland of Cornasoo they decided to call & see her. They struck across the path by the Giants' Grave on the farm of Philip Coyle & reached Mrs. McPhillips' house. Mary wouldn't let them away without a drop o' the crathur & whether they lost count of the time boxing the clatter I don't know but when they came out it was quite dark.
    Mary at once produced the oatmeal & salt & put a goodly supply on the head of each, & they set off, taking the pathway by the Giants' Grave again. As it was quite dark John crossed the stile at the head of the Giants' Grave & then turned to take his mother's hand, but to his surprise she had disappeared. He was alarmed, but thinking she had returned to McPhillips', back he went, but found she wasn't there. He got a lamp and with the help of some of the neighbours, searched the adjoining fields, but no trace of his mother could he find.
    Sick at heart, he turned home, not knowing how to tell his father,. He lifted the latch & went into the kitchen & who should he see sitting in the
    Miss S. A. Murphy
    Drumlina, Co. Monaghan