School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. The house now occupied by J.J. Smyth of Dooskey was a "porridge house" at the time of the Famine. The house occupied now by Mickie Briens of Dooskey was another.
    There was a man living on the road between Aghabog & Smithboro' at a place called Killaconghil who was called "Porridge" John Leary.
  2. The road from Aghabog Church to Corleck was made in 1888 by Mc. Phillip's of Latnamard. At first it was only a path through the bog. Then when the bog on both sides was cut away the road or path was up higher than the fields. The turf on the path itself was then sold to people to cut & the money was given to Mc. Phillip's to make the road.
    The old lane which runs round the back of Aghabog Catholic Church and out to join the main road at Carn and Latnamard was first only a path for an ass. It consisted of heather & broom & overcut bog. When the church was built in 1812 the old path was changed so as to skirt the graveyard. Willie Whelan's grandfather of Glassdrummond Newbliss made the lane. The landlords helped with money. Murray - Kerrs were the landlords &
        1. public infrastructure
    Phil O' Neill