School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. Treasures are supposed to be hidden in forts. They were placed there the fairies. People have made attempts to unearth it, an dug to they saw the gold, but then the devil appeared and water covered the gold. The treasure is supposed to be gold. Gold was discovered in Lisarley Fort.
    Once there lived a man named Leary in Lisarley who dreamt three nights after each other that there was a pot of gold on London Bridge in England. At last he went there and it was crowded with people and he said to himself that he a poor fool for coming here. As he said these words he met a man who said "you seem to be troubled". The other man told him about his dreams. The man that he met said, "Sure I dreamt three nights after each other there was a pot of gold in Ireland at a bush on Lisarley fort." The man came home and got the gold, at the bush, under the stone, on the side of Lisarley fort. Learys descendants are living in Lisarley yet.
    All red - haired people are descendants of the Danes. The devil is supposed to guard the gold.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home