School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. I live in the townland of Latnamard, in the parish of Aghabog, and in the barony of Dartrey.
    The number of families that reside in this townland are fifteen. The number of people old and young together, are forty - five. The most common names we have got is Kieran, and mac Phillips. It is supposed that poets were buired here in days gone by and in that way it got its name. There are five slated houses and the remainder thatched.
    There are five old people living here. They are the real old type of Irish men and women. They can speak english well but not Irish. Some of them can tell stories in english. Their names are as follows; Mrs M. Fitzpatrick, Latnamard P.O, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan. Mrs E. Mac Phillips, Latnamard P.O, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan. Miss M. Farmer, Latnamard P.O, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan. Miss S. Farmer, Latnamard P.O, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan. Mr. T. Mac Phillips, Latnamard P.O, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan.
    Houses were more numerous in days gone past. The people seem to be
    Mamie Kierans