School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    decreasing and no one to take their places. There are a good many houses in ruins. People did not emigrate from here to America in former years. The townland is mentioned in no song, but in a famous saying, "Latnamard is knowing and hard."
    The land is very hilly but is fertile. On the boundary of the next townland there is an ancient bog. There is no wood growing here. A river flows along the boundary. There is a lake in the centre of it which is supposed to be enchanted. No fish lives in it except eel. It is surrounded by deep bog - holes. In former days white horses were seen feeding on its banks, an on Summer evenings it has been said that castles were seen in its waters.
    Mamie Kierans
    Mr Francis Kiernan