School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. In the townland of Lissarley stands a fort, which is covered with small bushes. A Mr. O' Higgins took a notion he would dig these for firewood. He was warned by the neighbours that the good people would make him suffer but nothing could daunt him. That night about midnight, he was awakened by some unusual noises & the room was full of light. All about his bed, fairies were going round in rings. They were making such faces at him that he nearly lost his senses. The next morning he could hardly walk. He made his sons repair the damage.
    Mrs Fitzpatrick
    Over 70