School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. There were some houses thatched. They were thatched with bennels. There is an old house in my townland and there is only one room for the kitchen and room. Long ago the fire was in the middle of the house and the smoke went out through a hole in the roof . The bed was in one corner and the people had a screen of cloth and at night it was drawn across. It was sometimes at the sidewall. The chimneys were made from little barrels and onion boxes and of mud wall. The floors were made of clay. Half - doors are not common in my district. Turf was used for the fire and wood too. In some houses in my townland there is no jamb wall. There is a thing like a harp in the jamb wall. The people made the candles at home. They were of tallow and other things and they were called resin candles.
        1. buildings
    Pat Deighan