School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. Once upon a time there was a butler named Handy Andy. His master held a party. Handy Andy was bringing up a goose on a tray, but before he brought it up he ate the leg off it. When he went up the master said "Has the goose only one leg"? "yes it seems so" said Handy Andy. The master was very angry.
    One day Handy Andy was driving his master in a coach. The was a flock of geese in a field they were passing. They all had their legs up with the cold. Handy Andy said, "look those geese have only one leg and you were angry with me because the goose on the table had only one leg." "Hiss" said the master to the geese and the all stood on their two legs "O' but you did not say "hiss" to the one on the table," said Handy Andy.
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Kathleen Kierans