School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. The egg - cups were made of wood about 3 inches high & 1 1/2inches across. The bottom & top being the same width.
    The above was called a Cam and was used for melting the resin to make the candles. It is oval shaped with a long handle and three legs. There is one in the possession of Conor Fitzpatrick, Carn, Newbliss Co. Monaghan but two of the feet are broken off it.

This is the drawing of the old candle - stick used for the resin candles. It also is in the possession of Conor Fitzpatrick Carn Newbliss Co. Monaghan.
    This was called a Bread - iron & was used for making oaten bread
        1. buildings