School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. When there is going to be rain there comes a ring round the moon. The clouds get black & the rainbow gets low. When the wind is in the East North or West it will snow. The cat turns her back to the fire & the curlews go South when rain is coming. When they go North it will be good weather. Asses roar before rain. The sky becomes salmon coloured before rain. If the lakes get blue it will be good weather, but when it gets dark & wrought it will be bad weather. All the winged creatures go away before rain. Springs come in the roads when there is going to be rain.