School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. The farm animals are, cows, calves, sheep, goats, asses. Some men had horses as there were no trains. Horses had to take their places. The usual names for the cows were "Moilie, Mast dubh, Mast buidhe, Mast bán." When driving in or out some people would say "How" but the commonest was "te". Others would think they were not in right till they would say "how up there". People would say to the calves "sucky" when calling them to their drink. The cow house was a small house, and the cow lay on a clay floor. It was called the byre. They were tied to a stake and a ring of woodbine and bound round the neck by a tow - rope or hay - rope or straw - rope but very seldom a chain. These ropes were made at home by the old women. The various names for tying the cows were spanchel side langle, and tether. A branch of the rowan tree was often hung in the byre to bring luck to the stock. Some people would sew a branch of the rowan - tree, a red rag, and a nail out of a horses shoe, in the cows tail to keep anyone from overlooking the cow. The old people never sang when milking the cows
    Mamie Kierans
    Mrs Began