School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when they were finished milking they would spit over the cow and say "God bless you for our share". If anyone came into the house when they were churning they would have to help them to churn and when they would churn they would say, "I will leave the weight of myself of butter on this churn". They would also have to wait till they would get a drink of butter - milk and what they called a butter - cake.
    A family lived in Carn some time ago and they possessed a cow which for quality and good milk could not be surpassed. One time they began to churn. They churned for a whole day and could get no butter but instead foam. Every time it was the same. At last they churned and promised if they had no butter they would sell the cow in the next fair. They had butter in abundance that time. They had more every time except they praimised to sell her, but at last they sold her. Some of their neighbours had either over - looked or worked some witchery on the cow.
    Horses were not very common in days gone by, but some farmers kept them. There were no trains and horses had to travel from city to city with groceries and other things. The stable was nearly the same as the byre. The horses diet was hay,
    Mamie Kierans
    Mrs Began