School: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the father was glad in his heart to see them but the mother was very angry. Soon after there was no bread in the house again and they heard the mother tell the father that he must go and take them deeper into the wood, so that they might not find their way back. Tadhg got up to go and pick the pebbles as before, but he found himself locked into the room. Still he comforted May-bird and said God is very good and will help us". Soon after the mother unlocked the door and gave them each a piece of bread but still smaller than the piece before. As they went along the road Tadhg crumbled his bread and threw a bit along the path as he went into the wood in order, that they could find their way back again. The fire was lighted as before by their father and they were to rest and wait till they came back, but of course they never returned. When the children tried to get home again they found that all the little birds had eaten the crumbs. They set out and walked day and night and only went deeper into the wood and try as they would they couldnt find the way home, but after trudging along for three days they were worn out with hunger when they came to a little hut made of bread with a roof of cake
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Maureen Ó Donoghue