School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. Anybody building a house should never build it between two forts. One time there lived a widow woman and she had two children "a boy and a girl." When they grew up they went to America. They stayed there for awhile and so became rich and after some years they came home again. The boy started to build a new house between two forts. The mother told him not to build it there for that was a fairy pass, but he did not believe in her and built the foundation. In the morning the foundation was all scattered and was done for three days. The fourth morning the foundation wasn't touched, so they built away and got masons and painters to finish the work in a hurry. When they had it all finished nicely he told all the neighbours to come to a great feast. They had eating and drinking, dancing and singing, when at twelve oclock pots, pans, kettles
    Shelia O Donoghue
    Mrs M. D. O Donoghue