School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There was a man long ago and he was coming home late at night and he had to pass what they called a very lonely part of the road.
    While he was just passing his horse reared and he had to pass two gates and he got off to open the gate. The horse jumped the two gates and ran home into the stable. He was on horse back. He went in home and told his wife not to light any light and he went into bed, they were only just inside when the cock crew. Anything did not happen to the man or to the horse. The only thing was that the man was never got out late at night. It is bad to be out later than ten or eleven o clock at night. Some say that the dead are out at night doing their penance.
    Denis Donovan
    Rusheen More, Co. Kerry