School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There was an old man one time and every Sunday when the family went to mass he used to stay at home to mind the house. This day he was sitting within the house when a small little woman came in and asked him for a dish of meal. He went over to the dresser to get a dish and passed by a big one and took a small one. Give me the full of the big one and I'll pay you back allright he filled her apron with the big dish and she went off. Next Sunday she came back with the meal and he took and put it on one side. Why didn't you put it along with the rest of the meal it's all right. He never let on to hear her and she went away with herself. A few days after the servant boy was sent out to cut bushes and he cut a lone bush that was in field. The next Sunday when the man was house-keeping again didn't the little woman come to the house and she all cut and bleeding. Look what you have done to me says she. What did I do to you says he.
    Shelia O Donoghue
    Killaha, Co. Kerry