Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Andy Ragann went up to coners digging potatoes. He would not go to any house only to a house that he would get meat because he is mad for meat. They were after killing a bullock. And they said to Andy that they had killed a bullock and that he would get alot of meat if he would work well. When it come to dinner Andy sat down to the table. Hes plate was full up with turnips and only a small bit of meat. When he had his meat eat. He asked for more meat. Oh said no mrs Connor the bullock might roar inside in him. It is not for the pant of turnips he will bellow. He said going out the door that he will not ever again go to any house dowing any thing.
    Name: Timothy Donoghue 11 1/2 yrs
    Address Rusheenbeg Glenflesk