Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in Kippaugh. He had a small little farm at the foot of the hill. His wife and a couple of children were living with him. There were a great number of foxes and badgers around the place and they used to carry hens and ducks and geese. This man was very poor and one night a number of foxes came to the house looking for hens or ducks. He got his gun and dog to go after the foxes. He fired a shot at the foxes and killed one of them. He brought it home and left it there until morning.
    He went to skin the fox in the morning and he noticed something shining around his neck. He looked again and he saw a gold chain and he took it off. He went to town and took the chain with him and got a great deal of money for it. He took the fox-skin to town as well and got a few
    Owen Spillane
    Loch Coiteáin, Co. Chiarraí