Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Along time ago there lived fairies in Kerry who used to come out at twelve and one oclock and very often frightened people. They lived in forts and glens which still are around the country. No farmers tills those forts as it is very wrong to interfere with fairies property. These fairies have long since dissappeared but there are very lonely cries heard nowaday's.
    There is a story told of a place in Kerry where a woman was seen she used appear every night for a few years. She fought greatly with a man and at last she killed him. This story has been said that the fairies were only sent here on earth suffering their purgatory but it is impossible to believe all the wonders that are told about them. I have heard of a man that knocked a fort and on that night he was seen knocking it and a fairy appeared and the man was shot.