Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One very cold winter there was very heavy snow and frost. One morning when the people of Kippaugh got up there was a heavy fall of snow on the ground. They noticed a strange tract on the snow no one knew what it was it was about a foot long and a half-foot wide
    After this another fall of snow came they saw the track again One morning an animal was seen going in to the lake He looked like a horse but was bigger. After this frost came and the lake was frozen all over. He was heard roaring in the lake. He was never seen since. It is said that he was smothered under the ice
    Name: Michael ODonoghue Killaha aged 13 1/2 yrs
    Name: Mrs M D ODonoghue Killaha aged 49 years.