Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman there long ago by the name of Nora na Gamna. She was a nurse and one night a man for her. He was riding on a white horse. She (when) went up behind him and they went off till the came to a mansion. She went up stairs in the house and the baby was born. She got a box of ointment from the doctor to rub all over the child and was told not to leave it touch her eyes. She was rubbing it when her eye got itchy and she rubbed he finger to it. The man called her to come on until he would drive her home. She got a fist of silver and when she went outside the door she saw with one eye that the silver was only pieces of stones and with the other grand shining money She saw with one eye the horse was a common plough and with the other a beautiful horse. However she went up behind him and went home. Next day she went to a fair and she was talking to some ladies in the
    Darby O Donoghue
    Pat Sullivan