Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a goat long ago. She had seven kids. Every day she used to go out collecting food for them. One day while she was out a wolf came to the kids. One of them went into the clock another into a pencil case another into the ben another into a cup another into an egg stand another into an oven another under the the ben. He said leave your poor mother in and they left him in. He eat them all only the one in the clock. When the mother came home she asked the one that was in the clock where were the rest. He said the wolf eat them. The mother went out after. She found the wolf sleeping and she opened him and she took the kids out of him. She put stones into him and she sewed him. He went down to the well for a drink. He fell into the well and got drowned.
    Name Tim Spillane 12 years 28th July 1937
    Address Drowmderralough Glenflesk Killarney