Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

An old woman went to visit her cousin.

An old woman went to visit her cousin. They used to walk by the shore every evening. They heard a queer grumble one evening. They looked to the place where the sound came from. They saw a stooped little old man with a lot of bundles tied around him and long white hair falling on his shoulders and a hazel stick in his hand and he olagoning like as if someone was lying dead at his feet.
    The woman thought he was some old traveller. The woman's cousin said that he reminded her that she saw an old woman there once or twice before. She never spoke to me and I never spoke to her and maybe she is that poor old man's wife and maybe tis sick she's said she. Faith I will ask him says Ellen Dennehy that was the name of her cousin. And over with her across the sand and he'd never know a bit why till she touched him on the shoulders, and says she
    What's on you my poor man. Is it any trouble your in or what says she. And no sooner did the words come out of her lips begannies when he gave a start the same as if something frightened him
    Nora Donovan
    An Roisín Mór, Co. Chiarraí