Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a farmer who owned a lot of cattle he had two bulls. He paid a herd's man to see after the cattle. The Herds - man killed one of the bulls one night. The next day that the herds - mans who had killed the bull asked the family the best way he could find it out. One old woman of the house said that she would go into a box and to tell the herd's man that the second bull came to the herd's man's house. The herd's man said to his wife that she should kill the second bull or that he would be found a thief by his master. So he killed the bull. His master had doubts that the herd's man that had killed the bulls. So he asked the family the best way he could find it out. One old woman of the house said that she would go into a box and
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Florry Healy