Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two men coming from a fair. They were half drunk. One of them had a bottle of whiskey and he said to the other that if he would go up to the grave yard for a skull he would give him the bottle of whiskey. He went up to the grave-yard and picked up a skull a voice said "Leave it after you." He left it down and came away to the man. The man sent him away again and when he picked up a skull he heard a voice say "Leave it down" and he said "If the devil carried you I'll take this one" and he brought it to the man and the man said it was mind for drink.
    Con M. H. Healy
    Carraig an Bhainne, Co. Chiarraí