Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man and woman in a very small house under a hill. The house was made of sticks and straw. The woman was dressed in white she had white hair. The man was very small and old.
    They lived very happy until one night they heard a noise round the house like the noise of a great thunder. They listened for a long time. After a while they heard the noise again. They were very much afraid of the great noise. They went to bed they saw a beautiful woman dressed in different colours standing before them.
    The next day they went to a different country where there was a nice house and only an old man living in it. They killed the old man and buried him. They lived in the house themselves and were happy in it. God got angry to them and he send a big flood which carried away their house
    Dan Kelly
    Carraig an Bhainne, Co. Chiarraí