Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a priest there long ago One day he was crossing a mountain to anoint some sick person. On his way he had to cross a stream. As he was crossing the stream someone gave him a push as he thought. He got wet in one of his shoes. He sat down in a heap of stones near an old ruin to squeese his stockings. He heard someone moaning inside in the old ruins. He went in and saw an old man inside in the corner. The old man was dying. He asked the priest know how he came to that place. The priest told him his story and anointed him. The old man showed him a little badge which he had in his pocket. He told him that he got it from his mother when she was dying. She told him to carry the badge with him always and that she would keep him safe.
    Maureen Healy
    Eanach Beag, Co. Chiarraí