Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (gan teideal)

There was a servant girl one time and she worked for a rich hard-hearted woman who never gave charity to anyone.

There was a servant girl one time and she worked for a rich hard-hearted woman who never gave charity to anyone. The girl used to give milk to a poor widow with six children, and she used to keep a bit of her own dinner for them also.
    The woman found this out and she sacked the girl. So the next morning there was a rat in every milk crock and they gave the milk to the calves and all the calves went mad. The next morning there was a rat in every milk crock they gave the milk to the pig and all the pigs went mad. The next day the same thing happened and she put the milk in the tea and they all went mad at the table.
    She went to the priest she told him all. He asked her did she ever give any charity. No she said. Haven’t ye a servant girl said the priest she’s gone said the woman, why snaps the priest. Oh she used to give away things behind my back say’s she. The priest
    Anne Shine
    Cill Átha, Co. Chiarraí