School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman and an old man in the middle of Loughquittane lake in an island. They had a pure white house and when they wanted to come out, the horse was able to run along the the top of the water and they used to ride him. The man used fish for trout in the lake and he had some kind of a boat that he used carry out far.
    The woman used to cook the fish for their meals and it is on the fish they used live. They had a little cabin in the middle of the island and they built a wall all round the house so that the storm would not be able to throw them down. The man and woman had a great deal of money and anyone could not go in to the house. One night the money fell into the water and was carried away out to the shore by the waves. Next morning they came out looking for the money. They were looking along the shore for it for a long time and they did not get it.
    Owen Spillane
    Lough Guitane, Co. Kerry