School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Long ago there were fairies in a small fort owned by Counihans.

Long ago there were fairies in a small fort owned by Counihans. This is a long time ago when James Counihan's father and mother and grandfathers and grandmothers were living.
    Any night that a person would be passing the road they would hear the music of the fairies inside in the fort. The fort is about fifty yards away from the road. Every night the people used to hear them singing and dancing and playing music. When the people would go in to see them they could not see them at all. When the people would go in there next day they would find small little caps and hats and fifes that they had the night before for playing music.
    A large fort is about two hundred yards below the fort. Long ago the people used to cut turf there before the water came there at all. The big lake was where Counihans cut the turf and the small bog was belonging to Jim Spillane.
    The water came there first when the fairies came to the fort. There are a lot of bushes growing around. There is a high bank all
    Owen Spillane
    Lough Guitane, Co. Kerry