School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There was a man who left his home to go to his uncles Bealna Stroghera. He knew the path throughly well in fact he could find it out with his eyes shut. But this night something came over him and he saw a faint little light and he followed it. It only led him farther away and it kept leading him astray for hours. At last he remembered that this little light was what they call (Jackie the Lantern) So he remembered hearing his grandmother saying that the best thing to do when you see that is to take off your coat and turn it inside out and he did it and the path became plain and visible and he was able to find his way without any difficulty.
    Name Michael Donoghue 13 years 13th July 1937
    Name Julia Donoghue 78 years 21 October 1937