School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. ODonoghue of the Glen
    A man by the name of Ó Donncada an gleana marbocad a mar treabhar agus logag a seithe leis an abainn. ODonoghue from the glen used take the peoples cattle and killed them and let their hides go with the river and it is their blood that was put to build Killaha castle. A little boy went into the orchard one day to take a few of the apples he arrested him and sentenced him to be hanged. The little boys mother was a widow and had no other son but him. She sent gentleman to ask the request not to hang him and while the gentleman was talking to ODonoghue he sent out his servants and ordered them to hang the boy. ODonoghue suspected what brought him and before the man had time to ask the request he had his servants send out and had got him hanged. When the gentleman asked the request he said he would get it in welcome and he had him hanged him. The widow cursed him then and the widows curse fell on the ODonoghues for seven generations he was a shot out of a cannon gun fired to hunt the tyrant and it knocked the castle but it did not kill the tyrant.
    Languages
    Michael O Donoghue