School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. A widows only son was employed as a herd by the Chief ODonoghues of the Elens. One day a cow was drowned in a drain not far from the Castle. The ODonoghue condemned the boy to be hanged off a tree near the Castle. The widow went to a friend of ODonoghue's to ask him to plead for her son. When ODonoghue saw this friend coming he knew what he wanted and knowing that he could not refuse the request gave hasty order to have the youth hanged immediately. After some conversation the request was asked and ODonoghue told his friend to go out and get the boy. The friend was horrified to find the boy hanging from the tree. The widow came on her bare knees before the castle and cursed the Chieftains family for seven generations. One room of the old castle is called "Seomra an Hadaig"
    Michael O Donoghue
    Killaha, Co. Kerry