Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago, there was a very old story told about the Corridon family of Killmacadam Ballyheigue. This story is still believed by the majority of the population presently living in Ballyheigue, but is it a family belief with the Corridon family up to the present day. There was once a graveyard where a part of Ballyheigue Bay is now. It belonged to a family named Corridon. They used put the coffins containing corpses at the edge of the sea and when the burial service would be over the people would go their homes. Next morning the coffin would have disappeared. On one occasion a party remained to watch over the coffin but no one ever came to take it away. The coffins were placed there many a time afterwards but they were never
    Tomás Ó hOrgáin
    Sráid na Carraige, Co. Chiarraí