Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man asked his companion did he ever see a person that never got white in the face when he fainted. His companion said that he saw such a person once. The other man asked who was the person and his companion said a negro. A boy was going to a shop. He was in a hurry to get back. When he reached the shop he found the place crowded, but he pushed his way to the counter, and cried out "I say, please serve me quick, its for father's dinner". The shopkeeper left the customer he was serving and asked the boy what he wanted. The boy said he wanted a pound of nails and a tin of rat poison.
    James O' Sullivan
    An tSráid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí