Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread that was made in our parish was oaten bread. The oats was threshed by two sticks instead of machine. The grain was ground between two heavy round stones called grind stones. There were many kinds of bread made. Meal bread, potato cake and oatmeal bread. From a small quantity of flour a large potato cake could be made. At first potato would be boiled and mashed up and then mixed with the dough. The substance would then be put into a bacús to bake. In the baking of oatmeal bread the meal is mixed with the dough and then baked.
    In the kneading of the flour water or was used. In olden times there was a special day for baking and on this day there was enough bread to finish the week. The vessel in which the bread was made was called a bacus. Griddle bread was made very seldom.
    1. táirgí
    Jacko Sheehy