Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every townland in Ireland stories of hidden treasure are available. My house is situated in Farrankealand at the north of it there is a hill. It is in the parish of Currow and in the townland of Barnfield. There is a story told about this hill and it is this:-
    In Currow hill there is a foal's skin of gold buried, the location of which is yet unknown lights have been seen there from time to time moving in circular shapes which caused many youngster a fright. This hidden treasure was looked for by Jack King an old sportsman, but he has not yet been successful. The gold was stolen from Limerick and hidden there by the Danes. There are two forts near Currow Hill one named "Cailín Drine" which is supposed to be the headquarters of all the other surrounding
    John Fleming
    An Fearann Caol, Co. Chiarraí