Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two miles from where I live there is an old building and it is there the best forge work of the district was carried on. A high mound of earth marks where the forge was built. In this forge spades, all machinery and gates, the objects which won fame for the smiths who worked there were made. The implements the smiths used were a fire of turf, two hammers and a sort of tongs made of steel used for taking the red iron from the fire.
    In our district there was a thick groth of sallies. In the Autumn and Winter special sallies used be cut because in this time the sap would have left the trees and they would season without cracking. It was in the open hearth the fires used be by the people an therefore it was easy for the people to put the sallies in the chimney to dry. After some time when the sticks would be ready for use they would be threaded through one another. In this way the basket was made. This industry was carried out in our district until lately.
    Jacko Sheehy
    Baile Uí Bheagáin, Co. Chiarraí