Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many hundreds of years ago a band of men landed in Fenit. Their leader was a very peace loving man and hated war. He had one son and he loved him dearly. They were attacked by another tribe and they were defeated but the son escaped with six men and three chests of gold. His father was killed in the fight.
    Some time later he got married to the daughters of the man who killed his father. One day his wife reminded him of that and he killed her. Her father then challenged the son to fight a duel. In the evening the son was almost beaten but he threw his spears at the chief and killed him.
    The chief's men attacked the son when they saw their leader fall. He faught gallently but they
    Brendan O' Sullivan