Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the strongest men in our locality was Jim Talbot of Lahern. This man was of over six feet in height. There lived in this locality a man who owned a strong jennet. This man was always boasting about the heavy loads the jennet was able to pull. One day he met Jim and told him about the strength of his animal. Talbot was so annoyed by him that he bet him a pound he would pull the jennet himself. The bet was put down and the place was arranged for the contest.
    A long strong rope was procured both ends of which were fastened to the hooks in the hames on the jennet's neck. Talbot put the rope round his shoulders and faced the animal's hind legs. The animal got a lash of a whip and both began to pull in different directions. It was a desparate [?] and both were at a standstill for a for a long time. With one supreme effort Talbot dragged
    Jacko Sheehy
    Baile Uí Bheagáin, Co. Chiarraí