Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the principal land lords of our district is "Blennerhasset". They posses all the land of Ballyseedy. These people own this land over two hundred years.
    It is said that he only was in possession of the land for a few years when he evicted many people from their land. Once his bailiff and stewards went to evict some particular person but when they came to the house they could not go in. The neighbours of the person who was going to be evicted gathered into the house and prevented the bailiff and stewards from entering with pikes. As there were but few people in the house they were defeated and had to leave the house. The householders were evicted.
    This was the way these people got their land. When Cromwell was crossing Sliabh Mish he saw Ballyseedy to the
    Jacko Sheehy
    Baile Uí Bheagáin, Co. Chiarraí