Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She said that every article in the house that had a sharp edge was to be thrown out but that they could be brought back again in the morning. Then that each each person was to go to his or her room but that no body was to go to sleep or to stir until she'd call, but that all were to come the moment she'd call them as she would sorely need his assistance. She said that she would stay with the patient herself. She then told them to go away and be sure to carry out her instructions to the letter but before they'd go away to bring her a march cock. The cock was brought to her and all went to their rooms.
    All lights were extinguished. The clock struck eleven. Long after it struck twelve, the patient was fast asleep. The poor woman pretended to be asleep too, but she was listening carefully. There was not a sound to be heard in any of the rooms. All was silent. All of a sudden a great noise was heard in the distance. It came nearer and nearer. At last the noise filled the kitchen. The fairy host arrived there, one of whom was severely wounded and all were trying to come
    Mícheál Ó Mainín
    Cluain Mór, Co. Chiarraí