Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Famine there was a poor couple and their two sons living south of Tralee. They hadn't a bit in the world and it is little but that the shanty was over their head at all. At long last the father went off looking for work so that he would save the family from death.
    He said goodbye to them all and he promised that he would not return until he had earned a good deal. He was walking day and night until he reached North Kerry where he got a year's work from a wealthy farmer. When the year was spent he went to the master asked his wages. "All right," said he but I am sorry that you are leaving me because I am very satisfied with you and if you
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Mícheál Ó Mainín